Daily Archives: 29 January 2018

ASK FATHER: Re-bless a ring that has been re-plated?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I have a sterling silver ring from a private vow I made a number of years ago. My spiritual director who witnessed my vow blessed my ring using the Blessing for any object from the Roman Ritual. Over the years it … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , | 4 Comments

ASK FATHER: Can a diocesan priest say Mass in an SSPX chapel?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Is it OK for a diocesan priest to offer Mass in an SSPX chapel on a regular basis?
Interesting.
Let’s consider a couple points.
Can. 932 §1 states:
“The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in 1983 CIC can. 915, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, SSPX | Tagged , | 7 Comments