Category Archives: “How To…” – Practical Notes

ASK FATHER: Hindu service in my parish church! ANGRY!

From a priest… QUAERITUR: I’m a lowly parochial vicar at a parish whose pastor is people-pleaser. As I type this, there is a Hindu funeral ceremony going on in the nave of the church, at the foot of the altar. … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Mail from priests, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged | 33 Comments

ASK FATHER: Sunday obligation and Saturday vigil Masses, revisited

From a priest… QUAERITUR: I was not at peace with the Sunday-obligation-Saturday-evening question and answer. HERE Imagine a penitent: Bless me Father, for I have sinned. Three weeks ago I was leaving on a anonruise, which was for fun, but … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Mail from priests | Tagged , | 30 Comments

ASK FATHER: I’ve been such a sinner. Is striving for holiness a waste of time?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: d’ve lived a pretty sinful life and reverted back to the faith. Since then I have been striving to become a saint, but I’m starting to get the impression I’m wasting my time. I’m a member of a … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Four Last Things, GO TO CONFESSION, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments

ASK FATHER: Can seminarian bless an engagement?

From a reader… I am a seminarian. One of my family member is have a non-Christian wedding but wants me to bless her engagement at home. Is it okay to do so? No. Even if the marriage were to take place in … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Seminarians and Seminaries | Tagged , , | 12 Comments

ASK FATHER: During Year of Mercy can I go to SSPX Masses for my Sunday Obligation?

From a reader… May I attend a Mass by an SSPX priest during the Year of Mercy to fulfill my Sunday obligation? What is the current status of their Mass and is it affected by the Year of Mercy declaration … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Our Catholic Identity, SSPX | Tagged , , | 39 Comments

ASK FATHER: Baptism with slight separation of matter and form… valid? Am I baptized?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I was born to Southern Baptist parents and baptized at age 7 by immersion. I clearly remember standing waist-high in a pool of water… the Baptist minister pronounced the Trinitarian formula and AFTER WHICH, he immersed … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , | 9 Comments

ASK FATHER: Frequent confession to overcome pornography

From a reader… QUAERITUR: Father, I am a new Catholic and I’m struggling mightily to overcome a past life filled with pornography. Sometimes I fail the day after a confession. Some Priests have told me not to go more than … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, GO TO CONFESSION, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , | 32 Comments

ASK FATHER: Can’t go to Mass on Sunday. Are we obliged to go on Saturday?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I’m satisfied that Canon 1248 clearly grants us a generous concession to fulfill / satisfy our obligation to assist at Mass on a Sunday by going on Saturday evening. If my Church has a Saturday evening … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, Wherein Fr. Z Rants | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments

Speak badly of Pope Francis and incur automatic excommunication… NOT.

During the Year of Mercy – which I guess already began, at least in Africa, but which is going to begin sometime tomorrow in Rome and then some days later elsewhere – certain confessors are to be granted faculties to … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Canon Law, GO TO CONFESSION, HONORED GUESTS, The Drill, What are they REALLY saying?, Year of Mercy | Tagged , , | 14 Comments

ASK FATHER: Godparent by proxy?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I am an American living in Europe, and I was baptized and confirmed by a priest (not the bishop) in the Roman Catholic Church at Easter in 2009 (at the age of 35) in the Czech Republic. … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , | 3 Comments