Category Archives: “How To…” – Practical Notes

ASK FATHER: Can’t go to Mass on Sunday. Are we obliged to go on Saturday?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I’m satisfied that Canon 1248 clearly grants us a generous concession to fulfill / satisfy our obligation to assist at Mass on a Sunday by going on Saturday evening. If my Church has a Saturday evening … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, Wherein Fr. Z Rants | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments

Speak badly of Pope Francis and incur automatic excommunication… NOT.

During the Year of Mercy – which I guess already began, at least in Africa, but which is going to begin sometime tomorrow in Rome and then some days later elsewhere – certain confessors are to be granted faculties to … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Canon Law, GO TO CONFESSION, HONORED GUESTS, The Drill, What are they REALLY saying?, Year of Mercy | Tagged , , | 14 Comments

ASK FATHER: Godparent by proxy?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I am an American living in Europe, and I was baptized and confirmed by a priest (not the bishop) in the Roman Catholic Church at Easter in 2009 (at the age of 35) in the Czech Republic. … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , | 3 Comments

ASK FATHER: Does a chalice have to be consecrated before use?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: My family plans to give a priest a chalice (he is from Ireland and does not have one of his own here in the US) and I have the following questions:  [Usually I take one question … Continue reading

Posted in "But Father! But Father!", "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 9 Comments

ASK FATHER: Lutheran wife is against me, a convert, going to Mass

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I am a convert from Lutheranism, and my wife and children remain irregularly practicing Lutherans. My wife says that my absence for Mass every Sunday is a selfish betrayal of family time, and that our whole … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, One Man & One Woman, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged | 15 Comments

ASK FATHER: Prayer services and lay people extending hands to “bless” an Advent wreath

From a reader… I have recently noticed something strange at my school. We had an Advent Prayer service in which the students were told to extend their hands to bless the Advent wreath. Is this alright? I heard that lay … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged | 10 Comments

ASK FATHER: Father denies Communion to girl who was “rebaptized”

From a reader… QUAERITUR: My daughter attended a Christian Youth Camp this summer with her girl friends. She asked me if she could renew her baptism vows in Lake [removed]. [Renew “vows” or “promises”?  We do that at Easter.  But… in … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Hard-Identity Catholicism | Tagged , | 2 Comments

ASK FATHER: Use of the Advent Preface in the TLM, Extraordinary Form

From a reader… QUAERITUR: Hello Father, Happy Advent! Today, our priest didn’t use the Preface for Advent which my hand missal says was promulgated (along with one for the Holy Eucharist, All Saints, and the Dedication of a Church) in … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM | Tagged , | 7 Comments

ASK FATHER: No Catholic Mass on Sunday. Are we obliged to attend Orthodox Divine Liturgy?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: My question comes from what my professor said in class and it doesn’t seem correct. In class, we were told that if a Catholic was in Russia [and there being no Catholic Church; either Latin or … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Both Lungs, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , | 21 Comments

ASK FATHER: Is it a sin not to have a cere-cloth on the altar?

From a preist reader… QUAERITUR: We recently began the Tridentine Mass in Santa Fe, at the oldest church building in the United States, San Miguel Chapel, built in 1610. [Kudos!  It would be nice to visit sometime.] I have a … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Mail from priests | Tagged , | 9 Comments