Tag Archives: Breviarum Romanum

ASK FATHER: Can we use the Breviarium Romanum published by the SSPX?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: Can a Catholic in full communion with Rome use the Breviarium Romanum published by the Econe Seminary (the version used by the SSPX)? Two issues come forth. First, only some Catholics are obliged to read the … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Latin, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged | 15 Comments

ASK FATHER: What time of day should Father be saying his Office?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I know some priests who pray all the Hours of the divine office at a particular time…for example: There is this priest who went out for an important trip..he probably didn’t have any free time in … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Priests and Priesthood, Seminarians and Seminaries | Tagged , , , , , , , | 35 Comments

The Holy Father’s curious comment

In a story on CNA we read that the Holy Father gave an interview to La Vanguardia. Inter alia, His Holiness said, I pray every day the divine office every day with the Psalms of David. We do the 150 … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Pope Francis, The Drill | Tagged , , , , , | 54 Comments

WDTPRS POLL & QUAERITUR: Do laypeople who use the older Breviary participate in the Church’s prayer?

There is a WDTPRS POLL at the bottom of this entry! From a reader: Summorum Pontificum art. 9 sec. 3 explicitly grants ordained clerics the faculty to use the Roman Breviary in force in 1962, but makes no mention of … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in ASK FATHER Question Box, POLLS, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM | Tagged , , , , | 58 Comments