Tag Archives: can. 1108

ASK FATHER: About delegation and the proper form of SSPX marriages

From a reader… I recently read your post regarding the recently-announced changes to the validity of marriages witnessed by SSPX priests, and I am confused. How does this change anything? Doesn’t Canon 1108 already give bishops and pastors the power … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, One Man & One Woman, SSPX | Tagged , , , , , | 23 Comments