Tag Archives: can. 34

ASK FATHER: In Communion Services to do people “self communicate”?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: Is anyone other than a Priest allowed to self-Communicate as in a “Communion” service? Thank you. GUEST PRIEST RESPONSE: Fr. Tim Ferguson Herein we get some fairly complicated liturgical law, and this is one of those … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , | 11 Comments

QUAERITUR: How much power does a bishop have over the liturgy in the diocese?

From a reader: I was introduced to Canon 838 and surrounding. My understanding is that the bishop is free to do whatever he wants liturgically provided that the Apostolic See has not decreed to the contrary. Of course, he is … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, 1983 CIC can. 915, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, The Drill | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 13 Comments