Tag Archives: can. 921 § 2

QUAERITUR: Communion more than once a day, once again

From a readerette:
Is it a Mortal Sin to receive Holy Communion more than once a day. I would like to know this b/c I would love to receive communion twice in one day. And if we can not then why … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, 1983 CIC can. 915 | Tagged , , | 8 Comments

QUAERITUR: Reception of Communion twice in one day, revisited.

From a reader:
The seminarians of ___ are assigned a parish for the summer (as most are, I presume). Sometimes the seminarians serve at more than two Masses. Can they receive Holy Communion more than twice?
No. Unless they are about to … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , , , | 15 Comments