Tag Archives: Can. 921

ASK FATHER: Viaticum and how many we can receive Communion in a day

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I understand that we can receive Holy Communion twice a day, but the second reception must be made at Mass. Can. 917 says this “without prejudice to Can. 921, §2.” I’ve read that this is understood … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Four Last Things, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 7 Comments

QUAERITUR: Communion on Saturday evening, then twice on Sunday?

From a reader: I am a Seminarian who is in a parish which has a “Vigil Mass of Sunday” on Saturday evenings. I have read your posts regarding receiving communion twice in one day, and I know the “Vigil” Mass … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Seminarians and Seminaries | Tagged , , , | 8 Comments