Tag Archives: can. 928

QUAERITUR: Can a bishop forbid Mass in Latin?

From a reader:
You recently had a post about Latin and the Novus Ordo with a
reference to canon 928. You asserted that Mass can always be
celebrated in Latin based on that canon. If one’s bishop makes it a
policy that priests who … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, HONORED GUESTS, Lighter fare, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM | Tagged , , , | 29 Comments

QUAERITUR: Mixing Latin and English in the Ordinary Form

From a reader:
Last Sunday I attended a Mass where the priest used one Latin phrase during an English-language Novus Ordo: he sang “Mysterium Fidei” after the Consecration. Is this permitted?
Would that he had used more!
Latin is the true language of … Continue reading

Posted in ASK FATHER Question Box, Brick by Brick, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, New Evangelization, Our Catholic Identity, The future and our choices | Tagged , , , , , | 39 Comments