Tag Archives: can. 932

ASK FATHER: Traditional Latin Mass in a Protestant church?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Dear Fr. Z,
In my locality, there is great hostility towards the traditional Latin Mass — so much so that the pastor would not allow a Mass to be celebrated inside the Catholic parish church. Unfortunately, the bishop is … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in SESSIUNCULA | Tagged | 10 Comments

ASK FATHER: Can a diocesan priest say Mass in an SSPX chapel?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Is it OK for a diocesan priest to offer Mass in an SSPX chapel on a regular basis?
Interesting.
Let’s consider a couple points.
Can. 932 §1 states:
“The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in 1983 CIC can. 915, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, SSPX | Tagged , | 7 Comments

ASK FATHER: Masses outdoors or not in a church

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
According to Canon 932 s1: The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a particular case necessity requires otherwise; in such a case the celebration must be done in a decent place.
What … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Decorum, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , | 12 Comments

ASK FATHER: Masses in living rooms

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I have observed several Priests of my acquaintance celebrating Mass in various private residences for different occasions, the latest of which was Mother’s Day (the strangest being Christmas Midnight Mass). Most if not all of these private Masses have taken place in non-consecrated space, … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Priests and Priesthood | Tagged , | 24 Comments

ASK FATHER: Mass in the living room

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Our parish priest has agreed to say mass in our home living room. How should we set up furniture wise to accommodate this? Thank you.
If your manor house has a chapel, as in Brideshead Revisited, it is appropriate to have the … Continue reading

Some sharing options...
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 18 Comments