Tag Archives: CCC 1578

ASK FATHER: Do Catholics have a “right” to sacraments?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Often, I will hear the notion that Catholics have a right to the sacraments based on canon 843.1. However, the Sacrament of Orders is clearly not a right according to paragraph 1578 in the Catechism. What is the … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "But Father! But Father!", "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, New Evangelization, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , | 12 Comments