Tag Archives: Eastern Code of Canon Law

ASK FATHER: Can an Eastern Catholic priest confirm a Latin Catholic

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Is it licit for a child who has received the sacraments of baptism and first communion in the Western Rite to receive the sacrament of confirmation from an Eastern Rite priest?
Canon 696 of the Code of the Canons of the … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Both Lungs, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , | 4 Comments

ASK FATHER: Eastern Catholic Priest or Deacon as Deacon for Traditional Latin Mass?

From an Eastern Deacon…
έρωτᾶται*:
Can an Eastern Catholic Priest or Deacon serve as Deacon for the Latin Mass?
Why… YES!
As a matter of fact, I have dealt with this before, concerning the Eastern Subdeacon, but the law applies to priests and deacons.
Perhaps … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Classic Posts, Linking Back, Our Catholic Identity, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM | Tagged , , | 12 Comments

QUAERITUR: Help! I don’t know if I was absolved of helping with an abortion.

From a reader:
Father, back in a “former life” I committed the grave sin of assisting a young lady I knew in grad school to commit an abortion. I regretted it from the start and within a year I had gone … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in SESSIUNCULA | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments