Tag Archives: female servers

QUAERITUR: Does a parish priest need the bishop’s permission to do….

From a reader:
Does a parish priest need permission from his bishop to say Mass facing Jesus? Does he need permission to say, “No women on the altar.”
Does he need permission to forbid stupid (but technically “approved”) songs from use during … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , | 23 Comments

UPDATE: TLM with female servers at U. Cambridge v. Universae Ecclesiae 28

The Instruction on Summorum Pontificum called Universae Ecclesiae, in paragraph 28, excludes service at the altar by females for the Extraordinary Form.
You will recall that the chaplain at the University of Cambridge’s Fisher House, Fr. McCoy, decided to have celebrations … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, 1983 CIC can. 915, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, Universae Ecclesiae | Tagged , , , , , , , | 71 Comments

Card. Burke’s opinion on female servers in the Extraordinary Form

About the sad situation at Fisher House in Cambridge, where the chaplain had for some time, I am told, determined to have a female altar server for celebration of Holy Mass in the Extraordinary Form, something that truly goes against … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Classic Posts, Linking Back, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, The Drill | Tagged , , , , , , | 1 Comment