Tag Archives: iterum

ASK FATHER: Communion twice in a day. But is Communion under both species already twice?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I have a question about the number of times Holy Communion May be received in a day. And I know the answer sort of.
The question is, if you may receive twice in the same day within the context … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , | 6 Comments

ASK FATHER: One Mass for the obligation for Sunday, Christmas Eve and Monday, Christmas Day?

Under another post someone asked:
Father, would can. 1248.1 apply to the case of a double obligation, e.g., an evening Mass for Sunday also satisfying a Holy Day obligation for Monday (as Christmas this year)?
I’ve written about this situation before and … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 9 Comments

ASK FATHER: Reception of Eucharist multiple times with same Mass formulary

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Would it be wrong to receive the Eucharist attending the Saturday Mass of Anticipation & Sunday Mass? [Both with the same Liturgy].
Since matters of reception of the Eucharist in Communion more than once in a short period keeps coming … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , | 14 Comments

ASK FATHER: Viaticum and how many we can receive Communion in a day

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I understand that we can receive Holy Communion twice a day, but the second reception must be made at Mass. Can. 917 says this “without prejudice to Can. 921, §2.” I’ve read that this is understood as allowing … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Four Last Things, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 7 Comments

ASK FATHER: Communion twice on Good Friday?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
How do you think one should understand CIC c.917 with regard to the Good Friday presanctified liturgy? Specifically, since this liturgy takes the place of Mass for the day, and c.917 says, “iterum . . . intra eucharisticam celebrationem,” rather than, “iterum . … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , | 2 Comments

ASK FATHER: Someone receives Communion many times a day

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Hello Fr. I am coordinator of our Extraordinary Ministers of Communion. But we have a very troublesome one. He attends every mass and receives Holy Communion at every mass up to six times a day. The priests have … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments

QUAERITUR: Communion on Saturday evening, then twice on Sunday?

From a reader:
I am a Seminarian who is in a parish which has a “Vigil Mass of Sunday” on Saturday evenings. I have read your posts regarding receiving communion twice in one day, and I know the “Vigil” Mass legally … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Seminarians and Seminaries | Tagged , , , | 8 Comments

QUAERITUR: Can I receive Communion at Midnight Mass and then again during the day?

This comes up every year:
If I go to Midnight Mass, and it really starts at Midnight, and I receive Holy Communion, and if I go to Mass again during Christmas Day, can I receive Communion again?
Yes.
The 1983 Code of Canon … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , | 8 Comments

QUAERITUR: Deacons receiving Communion more than twice a day – Fr. Z rants

From a transitional deacon:
Is it lawful for a deacon to communicate more than twice on a Sunday, or any other day, for that matter?
I am currently a transitional deacon, and I am unsure if deacons can receive more than twice … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Wherein Fr. Z Rants | Tagged , , , , , | 14 Comments

QUAERITUR: Reception of Communion twice in one day, revisited.

From a reader:
The seminarians of ___ are assigned a parish for the summer (as most are, I presume). Sometimes the seminarians serve at more than two Masses. Can they receive Holy Communion more than twice?
No. Unless they are about to … Continue reading

Please share!
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , , , | 15 Comments