Tag Archives: Liturgia Horarum

ASK FATHER: What time of day should Father be saying his Office?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I know some priests who pray all the Hours of the divine office at a particular time…for example:
There is this priest who went out for an important trip..he probably didn’t have any free time in the evening so … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Priests and Priesthood, Seminarians and Seminaries | Tagged , , , , , , , | 35 Comments

The Holy Father’s curious comment

In a story on CNA we read that the Holy Father gave an interview to La Vanguardia.
Inter alia, His Holiness said,
I pray every day the divine office every day with the Psalms of David. We do the 150 psalms in … Continue reading

Posted in Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Pope Francis, The Drill | Tagged , , , , , | 54 Comments

QUAERITUR: Using the Breviarium Romanum but with the Novus Ordo calendar

From a priest:
Thanks for all of your work on behalf of the Church and, from a brother priest, oremus pro invicem! [Libenter!]
I was ordained this year and thank God for the tremendous gift of offering the Divine Sacrifice and forgiving … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Mail from priests, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, Universae Ecclesiae | Tagged , | 13 Comments

QUAERITUR: What form of the Office should a lay person use?

From a reader:
I am hoping to acquire a set of books for saying the office. Looking at the Latin options, there seems to be the Liturgiam Horarium, and the Brevarium Romanum (PPXII and Monastic Use). Which of these three would … Continue reading

Posted in ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , , , , | 33 Comments

WDTPRS POLL & QUAERITUR: Do laypeople who use the older Breviary participate in the Church’s prayer?

There is a WDTPRS POLL at the bottom of this entry!
From a reader:
Summorum Pontificum art. 9 sec. 3 explicitly grants ordained clerics the faculty to use the Roman Breviary in force in 1962, but makes no mention of the laity … Continue reading

Posted in ASK FATHER Question Box, POLLS, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM | Tagged , , , , | 58 Comments