Tag Archives: Redemptionis Sacramentum

QUAERITUR: A priest who won’t prevent self-intinction

From a reader:
I am a lay eucharistic minister, and 2 parisheners recieve communion, then dip it in the cup.. I told my parish priest and he never did anything about it. He acted as tho he knew it was wrong, … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 44 Comments

QUAERITUR: What to do about liturgical abuses?

I am under siege in email from frustrated people pouring our their tales of liturgical abuses, perpetrated or scheduled, for Holy Thursday. They ask “what am I supposed to do”?
Most of the time, there is nothing we can do in … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, The Drill | Tagged , | 41 Comments

QUAERITUR: “openly gay EMHC, an ex-priest”

From a reader:
I come from a mid-sized parish with at least 10 EMHCs every Sunday, which just seems like way too much. I’ve also noticed that they give blessings, with the laying on of hands and everything, to catechumens, non-Catholics, etc. I’m a … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , , , | 39 Comments

QUAERITUR: Can EMHCs purify sacred vessels after Holy Communion?

From a reader:
I moved to a new parish about month ago, and while I didn’t register (I usually move every few months for work), I do contribute monetarily. I’m unsure if I’m even in a position to raise a concern.
This … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , , , | 40 Comments

A look at the posture and manner of receiving Holy Communion

From the website of the newspaper the Catholic Herald of the Diocese of Madison, where H.E. Most Rev. Robert Morlino reigns, comes this piece about the manner of reception of Holy Communion.  I must add, as the writer does not, … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Brick by Brick, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, New Evangelization, Our Catholic Identity, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, The Drill, The future and our choices, Universae Ecclesiae | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 54 Comments

Do As I Say, Not As I Do! – UPDATE

Do you recall that “Do As I Say, Not As I Do!” post?  Refresh your memory here.
Precious or not, beautiful or not, Pope Benedict did not use glass vessels at the Mass as Mestre/Venice.

Posted in SESSIUNCULA | Tagged , , , | 23 Comments

Do as I say, not as I do?

I found this through our friends at Rorate.  I am left scratching my head.
The Holy Father is to make this coming weekend a Pastoral Visit to Venice.  For the occasion, the glassmakers of Murano have prepared (original source in Italian … Continue reading

Posted in Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , , | 57 Comments

QUAERITUR: How much power does a bishop have over the liturgy in the diocese?

From a reader:
I was introduced to Canon 838 and surrounding. My understanding is that the bishop is free to do whatever he wants liturgically provided that the Apostolic See has not decreed to the contrary. Of course, he is meant … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, 1983 CIC can. 915, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, The Drill | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 13 Comments

An act of defiance by a priest

From the Minneapolis STrib comes this.
The featured cleric, Fr. Michael Tegeder, pastor of St. Edward’s in Bloomington, MN, has been a source of dissent in the Archdiocese of St. Paul and Minneapolis for years.  We have seen him here (Tegeder … Continue reading

Posted in Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, Throwing a Nutty | Tagged , , , , | Comments Off

QUAERITUR: Stole over chasuble, or “What part of ‘extirpetur’ does Your Excellency not understand?”

A reader asked:
Can/Should the stole be worn outside the chasuble by the celebrant
during Mass?
No.
This was obviously asked because some priest out there is wearing his stole over the chasuble.  And I’ll bet all the money in my pocket it is … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Wherein Fr. Z Rants | Tagged , , | 40 Comments