Tag Archives: UE 21

QUAERITUR: How to obtain more celebrations of the TLM in the diocese? Holy “lío”!

From a reader:
As you know on 30 April 2011 the Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei issued the instruction Universae Ecclesiae of 30 April 2011, to clarify some aspects of Summorum Pontificum.
The two sections of this document that are of interest to … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, New Evangelization, O'Brian Tags, Preserved Killick, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, The future and our choices, Universae Ecclesiae | Tagged , , , , , | 21 Comments

Is training in the Extraordinary Form forbidden at St. Mary’s College in Oscott, England?

I have been sitting on this for months, but…
As a preamble, let me repeat something.
The Supreme Pontiff’s 2007 Motu Proprio Summorum Pontificum established juridically that the Roman Rite has two forms, not one.   Thus, if a man has not been trained … Continue reading

Posted in Liberals, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, The Drill, The future and our choices, Universae Ecclesiae, Year of Faith | Tagged , , , , , | 39 Comments

WDTIRS: Universae Ecclesiae 21: Drilling into the Latin and English (training of priests and seminaries)

A question came in about what the Instruction Universae Ecclesiae really says, in paragraph 21.
Since we look at texts here, lets see UE 21.
21 – Ordinarii enixe rogantur ut clericis instituendis occasionem praebeant accommodatam artem celebrandi in forma extraordinaria acquirendi, … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, Universae Ecclesiae, WDTPRS | Tagged , , , , | 22 Comments