Tag Archives: can. 1248

ASK FATHER: Can I really fulfill my Mass obligation at an SSPX chapel?

UPDATE 24 June I had a note from Peter Vere which, with his permission, I should add to the post. A number of folks have sent me the following link, in which you mention my name directly, regarding the SSPX. … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 13 Comments

ASK FATHER: Obligation to attend the local parish instead of going somewhere else

From a reader… QUAERITUR: Someone told me that I am bound to attend mass at my territorial parish, even though it is a rule that is not followed by many people. I was told this as reason for why I … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law | Tagged , , | 9 Comments

ASK FATHER: One Mass for the obligation for Sunday, Christmas Eve and Monday, Christmas Day?

Under another post someone asked: Father, would can. 1248.1 apply to the case of a double obligation, e.g., an evening Mass for Sunday also satisfying a Holy Day obligation for Monday (as Christmas this year)? I’ve written about this situation … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , | 9 Comments

ASK FATHER: “Anticipated” Traditional Latin Mass on Saturday evening with Sunday’s texts

From a reader… Is it licit to celebrate Traditional Latin Masses in an anticipatory manner (i.e., an evening Mass but using the following day’s propers)? I’m asking because a recent Rorate article implies the contrary yet I know priests who commonly … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM | Tagged , | 7 Comments

ASK FATHER: During Year of Mercy can I go to SSPX Masses for my Sunday Obligation?

From a reader… May I attend a Mass by an SSPX priest during the Year of Mercy to fulfill my Sunday obligation? What is the current status of their Mass and is it affected by the Year of Mercy declaration … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Hard-Identity Catholicism, Our Catholic Identity, SSPX | Tagged , , | 39 Comments

ASK FATHER: Can’t go to Mass on Sunday. Are we obliged to go on Saturday?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: I’m satisfied that Canon 1248 clearly grants us a generous concession to fulfill / satisfy our obligation to assist at Mass on a Sunday by going on Saturday evening. If my Church has a Saturday evening … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Canon Law, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, Wherein Fr. Z Rants | Tagged , , , | 22 Comments

ASK FATHER: No Catholic Mass on Sunday. Are we obliged to attend Orthodox Divine Liturgy?

From a reader… QUAERITUR: My question comes from what my professor said in class and it doesn’t seem correct. In class, we were told that if a Catholic was in Russia [and there being no Catholic Church; either Latin or … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Both Lungs, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , | 21 Comments

Wherein Fr. Z concedes about the “one Mass for two obligations” theory

I have written a couple times (HERE and HERE) about the possibility of attending one Mass on Saturday evening of the day of the Immaculate Conception (a Holy Day of Obligation in these USA) and, thereby, of fulfilling also the … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Linking Back, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Mail from priests, Our Catholic Identity, The Drill | Tagged , , , | 68 Comments

QUAERITUR: Do I fulfill my 8 December Holy Day Mass obligation on Saturday and my Sunday obligation by going to Mass on Saturday evening?

Go HERE for an important follow-up post.   I am getting a lot of questions about fulfilling the Mass obligation on the upcoming Saturday afternoon, the Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception. For example, Would it fulfill my obligation for the … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , | 34 Comments

QUAERITUR: Mass obligation at an SSPX chapel and receiving Communion

From a reader: I would love to attend the TLM, and there is an SSPX Chapel less than 15 miles from my home; but everytime I try to get information regarding the SSPX, I’ve received contradictory information. One “expert” claims that … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, SSPX, The Drill, The future and our choices | Tagged , , , | 35 Comments

Fulfilling Mass Obligation at SSPX chapels: Has there been a reversal?

I am just getting up to speed on this, since I am on the road. Someone submitted a question to the Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” about whether or not we fulfilled our obligation on days of precept (i.e., Sundays, Holy … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, Pope of Christian Unity, SSPX, SUMMORUM PONTIFICUM, The Drill | Tagged , , | 85 Comments

QUAERITUR: Ascension Thursday Mass obligation where Ascension Thursday is really on Thursday

From a reader: A local priest regularly celebrates Mass in the Extraordinary Form on Wednesday evenings. We are also in a diocese that observes the Ascension on Thursday. How do vigil Masses work with the EF in this case? The … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , , | 6 Comments

QUAERITUR: Doctor’s orders legit reason to miss Sunday Mass?

From a reader: Thank you for your ministry, your constant words of encouragement, and your prayers. I have a question about Mass obligations. I recently (11 days ago) gave birth to a slightly premature but otherwise healthy baby boy. The … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , | 21 Comments

QUAERITUR: SSPX and fulfilling Sunday Mass obligation

From a reader: I have heard from a solid priest-friend that attending an SSPX Mass is perfectly permissible for a Catholic in good standing, and such a one can even there receive communion. Today I was to go to an EF Mass … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , , | 56 Comments

QUAERITUR: Sunday obligation when at sea

From a reader: My Grandparents are convinced that they are excused from their Sunday mass obligation because they will be out to sea on a Sunday without access to a Catholic priest. I’m worried that because they chose to go … Continue reading

Please share!
Share
Posted in ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , , | 77 Comments