Category Archives: ASK FATHER Question Box

ASK FATHER: Emergency baptism of an adult

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I am a Police Officer and often am in situations where people are dying or close to death. Is it improper to baptize someone who is unconscious or having a seizure because they listen to music from Hell?
I like cops, … Continue reading

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark
Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , | 7 Comments

ASK FATHER: Apostolic Visitation of FSSP seminaries

I have had a few questions in my email about an upcoming Apostolic Visitation to be made of the Fraternity of St. Peter (FSSP).
You probably know that in the FSSP’s founders could not go along with the SSPX’s late Archbp. … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Mail from priests, The Drill | Tagged , , | 17 Comments

ASK FATHER: Christian funeral, burial for divorced, remarried?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Can a Catholic who is divorced and remarried without an annulment receive a Catholic Christian burial?
Yes!
Can. 1184 lists – exhaustively – those Catholics who may be deprived of a Church funeral:
Can. 1184 §1. Unless they gave some signs … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , , , | 5 Comments

Help from Chinese readers? Act of Contrition.

From a Chinese reader who asks for help:
I am a Chinese Catholic and many of our prayers are translations from some original Latin edition.
One of the most beautiful is the traditional Act of Contrition which is still commonly used in … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, GO TO CONFESSION, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , , | 26 Comments

ASK FATHER: Can divorced, remarried without “annulment” be Extraordinary Ministers of Communion?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Can divorced/remarried laity, without decree of nullity, become Special Ministers of Communion?
The short answer is “No!”
The longer answer is “Noooooooo!”

Technorati Tags: EMHC, Extraordinary Ministers of Communion

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box | Tagged , | 20 Comments

ASK FATHER: Lying during confession

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Is it a mortal sin if one accidentally lies in Confession about a venial sin?
You cannot “accidentally” lie.  A lie is a deliberate distortion of the truth.  It cannot be an accident.  People can makes mistakes, say things that … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, GO TO CONFESSION, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , | 8 Comments

ASK FATHER: Use of Eastern censer by Romans

From a reader:
Would it be an abuse to use an eastern thurible in the Roman Rite even if the bells are removed? Sometimes it seems more efficient to use especially in Eucharistic processions.
I don’t know that it would be an … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Classic Posts, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , , , , , | 30 Comments

ASK FATHER: I still wonder if my first marriage was “real”.

Life is messy, my dear readers.  We make mistakes.  We get get up.  We go forward, living with the consequences as best we may.  God sees clearly the whole truth and cannot be fooled about anything.  We, on the other … Continue reading

Posted in ASK FATHER Question Box, One Man & One Woman, Our Catholic Identity | Tagged , | 5 Comments

ASK FATHER: Why is the back of Father’s vestment raised at the consecration?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
I have been wondering why the servers lift the priest’s chasuble during the consecration. From the sources that I could find, it was an old practice to help the priest because the chasubles were heavy. Is there a … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 | Tagged , , | 29 Comments

ASK FATHER: Sign of Cross an abuse during Mass?

From a reader…
QUAERITUR:
Our priest is giving us liturgical direction every Sunday during lent. Last Sunday he said we should not cross ourselves after the confiteor when he says the prayer of absolution. He said this was an abuse and the only time we should … Continue reading

Posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, You must be joking! | Tagged , | 63 Comments