ASK FATHER: Could a Bishop be consecrated with the “Usus Antiquior”?

From a reader…

QUAERITUR:

Could a diocesan Bishop be consecrated in the “usus antiquior”?

Because, only in Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life which are under the Pontifical Commission Ecclesia Dei is permitted to use 1962 Pontificale Romanum for ordination (cf. Instruction “Universae Ecclesiae” art. 31).

Of course a bishop could be consecrated with the older form.  I wish that were the case all the time, as a matter of fact.  The older form of consecration was much richer and more explicit in what it intended.

Permission would have to be granted by the Holy See.

Likely?

Odds are that you are more likely to win the Powerball on a day with a Blue Moon during the Transit of Venus.

Please share!
Share

About Fr. John Zuhlsdorf

Fr. Z is the guy who runs this blog. o{]:¬)
This entry was posted in "How To..." - Practical Notes, ASK FATHER Question Box, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000 and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to ASK FATHER: Could a Bishop be consecrated with the “Usus Antiquior”?

  1. Robbie says:

    “Odds are that you are more likely to win the Powerball on a day with a Blue Moon during the Transit of Venus.”

    So you’re telling me there’s a chance?!