Plenary Indulgences for 31 December and 1 January

The Enchiridion Indulgentiarum 26 indicates that we can gain plenary indulgences on 31 December and 1 January.

§ 1. A plenary indulgence is granted to the Christian faithful who, in a church or in an oratory, are present [take part] in a recitation or solemn chant of: …

1° the hymn Veni Creator … on the first day of the year, imploring divine assistance for the whole of the coming year…

2° the Te Deum hymn, on the last day of the year, in thanksgiving to God for the favors received in the course of the entire year.

20121230-221300.jpg

FacebookEmailPinterestGoogle GmailShare/Bookmark

About Fr. John Zuhlsdorf

Fr. Z is the guy who runs this blog. o{]:¬)
This entry was posted in Just Too Cool, Liturgy Science Theatre 3000, Our Catholic Identity, Year of Faith and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

22 Responses to Plenary Indulgences for 31 December and 1 January

  1. FrCharles says:

    So that’s why we have been instructed to appear in church at 11:30 pm to sing a Te Deum!

  2. JonPatrick says:

    St. Benedict Center in Richmond NH (where we attend the EF) is having a Holy Hour at 11 PM tonight, to end with the singing of the Te Deum.

  3. Imrahil says:

    A pity that this indulgence cannot (i. e. not as a plenary one) be gained by reciting the prayers on one’s own. At least that is how I read it.

    The Te Deum is indeed tradition on St. Silvester, but, alas!, that means only two, three or maybe four stanzas of Holy God We Praise Thy Name which, as a rhymed paraphrase of the Te Deum, has a total of 11 stanzas.

    I have yet to hear the Veni Creator, even in paraphrase, on a New Year’s Day.

  4. mark1970 says:

    Imrahil – I was wondering that too. I went to Mass this morning, and after Mass a friend asked if I wanted to join in reciting the Te Deum for the Plenary Indulgence. So a group of 5 or 6 of us recited it in church, but without a priest. But I only though afterwards – does “public” recitation means it has to be led by a priest? Or is it sufficient for a group of laity to recite it communally in a church?

    Perhaps Fr Z knows the answer and can post a reply?

  5. Supertradmum says:

    The Cathedral here in Malta will have the sung Te Deum this evening at Mass, but I am going to another Mass with friends. (I am not the driver). Hopefully, tomorrow, there will be the Veni Creator….the Church seems up on such things here.

  6. Christine says:

    I’m a little confused, is it one indulgence for both days, or an indulgence for each day?

  7. Andrew says:

    I can’t find an official answer but given Christ’s own words in Matt 18:20 about two or three being gathered in his name, it is hard to imagine that public recitation require more than even two people. I would think that even doing it with one’s spouse or child should count for public even if it’s not organized in the Church by the priest, or even if another small group were to be doing the same thing on the other side of the Church. However, if that is incorrect it should at least count for a partial indulgence, even if you did it alone.

  8. Faith says:

    Does anyone know a good Veni Creator available from iTunes? I’d like to put it on my iPhone, but the one I have isn’t loud enough. It must have been recorded from monks singing in their monastery, but it doesn’t come across on a simple device, especially since it’s sung antiphonally–one side is stronger than the other.

  9. APX says:

    I know my parish is doing this on both days, but since they’re being sung, and I don’t know either, I don’t think I can get the indulgences.

  10. FloridaJoan says:

    I really wish my parish announced and particpated in these blessings. :(

    pax et bonum

  11. We did not pray the Te Deum at Mass this morning. Tomorrow is just a plain Tuesday in England; in one of the two churches of the parish I attend there will be no Mass at all, so I do not have much hope for the Veni Creator either…

  12. Marion Ancilla Mariae says:

    (From the Enchiridion) A PLENARY INDULGENCE is granted to those who visit the Most Blessed Sacrament for at least one half hour (together with the three prerequisites of a plenary indulgence: 1. Sacramental Confession; 2. Communion, and 3. Prayer for the intention of the Holy Father, all to be performed within days of each other if not at the same time.)

    If it is open, one may visit the Church to spend 30 minutes with Jesus, even when one is alone, even at midnight, even in a silent, empty church, and recite or sing or be led in no formal prayers at all, and yet still gain this Plenary Indulgence.

    And this applies 364 days per year, and 365 per year on leap years.

  13. Imrahil says:

    all to be performed within days of each other if not at the same time

    As to what I heard, this does not apply to Sacramental Confession. The rumours are uncertain whether Sacramental Confession needs to be within 8, 14, or even 21 days, but all agree that it need not be within days (and that you can gain plurious plenary indulgences on one Confession).

  14. mpolo says:

    At the Great Jubilee in Rome, the information posted in front of the holy doors indicated 3 weeks before or after, but most people seem to quote the two weeks period. I don’t know if there was a special concession extending the period for the Jubilee.

  15. JonPatrick says:

    We had the Te Deum before midnight, and the Veni Creator after midnight, all led by the Brothers and Sisters (Slaves of the Immaculate Heart of Mary), no priest.

  16. jesusthroughmary says:

    And this applies 364 days per year, and 365 per year on leap years.”

    On what day is this not available?

    Also, adoration of the Blessed Sacrament is only one of the four plenary indulgences that may be obtained at any time in any place. The other three are: devoutly reading the Scriptures for at least 30 minutes; a public or family recitation of at least one set of five mysteries of the Rosary; and the making of the Way of the Cross in a place where the 14 Stations have been legitimately erected.

  17. APX says:

    We attempted to sing Te Deum in solemn tone at midnight, but pretty much no one knew how to sing it, myself included.

  18. Rouxfus says:

    Here is a version available on YouTube with the prayer and chant notation provided:

    Veni Creator Spiritus
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kphky63gK5I

  19. Jerry says:

    Our solemn high Mass started at 11 PM. With the Te Deum chanted before Mass, the elevation of the host at the consecration was at the stroke of midnight — accompanied by the neighborhood fireworks! A very unexpected and moving moment.

  20. Skeinster says:

    I was saying my thanksgiving and didn’t realize they were chanting the Veni Creator until it was almost over.
    So I did the Stations of the Cross instead.

  21. Sword40 says:

    Our choir got it done. Not exactly a masterpiece, but very wonderful! Many of us tried to keep up but not so successful. Overall we were very “moved” by this tradition.

  22. lana says:

    Don’t the Dec 31/Jan1 plenary indulgences require the usual conditions for Mass, confession, prayers?